Show/Hide

THE CITY'S 4TH OF JULY FIREWORKS SHOW HAS BEEN CANCELED                                                                                                                                            COVID-19 UPDATES AND OPERATIONAL CHANGES   |   SUBSCRIBE TO THE CITY'S NEWSLETTER

Commissions, Subcommittees & Boards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

YouTube

View meetings on our YouTube Channel.
Subscribe today, so you don't miss a meeting!

CURRENT COUNCIL MEETING
AGENDA, AGENDA RELATED DOCUMENTS, AND PUBLIC COMMENTS

MEETING VIDEO/AUDIO ARCHIVE:

City Council  |  Planning Commission  |  Financial Review Committee  |  Arts and Culture Commission

The City Clerk’s Department maintains a current list of City Boards, Commissions, Subcommittees, and Committees, their current vacancies and meeting dates and time, and coordinates all appointments to these positions. Applications for appointment should be filed in the City Clerk’s Department, 33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 203, Dana Point, 92629.

It is a prerequisite for appointment to any City Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee, that the applicant be a resident of the City and a registered voter.  See Municipal Code 2.06.030

To view Agendas or Minutes click on the name of the Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee below.   Archived meeting videos/audio for the Arts & Culture Commission, Finance Review Committee and the Planning Commission are now available.  

Homeless Task Force

City Council Financial Review Committee
Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee Planning Commission Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Youth Board

Arts & Culture Commission  Parking & Circulation Oversight
Task Force
Water & Sewer Committee Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)/DMO  

 

City Council

 

View Current Agenda and Upcoming Events

 

View Past Agendas & Minutes

 

View City Council meeting broadcasting schedule 

 


List of Boards, Commissions, Committees, Subcommittees, and Task Forces

Quarterly

NAME OF BOARD, COMMISSION, COMMITTEE, SUBCOMMITTEE OR TASK FORCE

COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

STAFF

MEETING FREQUENCY

Arts and Culture Commission

Public Members:
Maria Elena Banks
Nancy Jenkins
Janie Raub
Karin Schnell
Anthony Small

Ex Officio Member:
Kimberly Williams

N/A

Kelly Reenders Quarterly

Disaster Council

Mayor

Mike Killebrew
General Services
Director
Lt. Margie Sheehan
OCFA Division Chief

As Needed/Annually

 

Financial Review Committee

City Manager (Mike Killebrew)
Public Members:
Michael Frost (appointed by City Council)
Diana Orlando (appointed by the City Manager)

Ex Officio Member:
Auditor

Mayor 
Mayor Pro Tem

 

Mike Killebrew
Robin Harnish

 

Monthly/Quarterly
or as needed

 

Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee

Public Members:
Richard Dietmeier
Bill Lane
Wayne Rayfield
Nyle Schafhauser

Wyatt

 

Matt Sinacori
Lisa Zawaski

As needed, 4th

Tuesday of the month
at 3:00 p.m. if held.

Planning Commission

Commissioners:
Roy Dohner
Scott McKhann
Danni Murphy
Eric Nelson
Mary Opel

 

Brenda Wisneski

 

Meet on 2nd and 4th Mondays of the month
at 6:00 p.m.

 

Parking and Circulation Oversight Task Force

Planning Commissioner (Eric Nelson)
Traffic Improvement Sub. (Luke Boughen)
D.P. Business Member (Mike Powers)
D.P. Resident (Cindy Fleming)

Muller

Belinda Deines

Quarterly

Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)

Destination Marketing Organization (DMO)

Public Members:
Bruce Brainerd (Ritz Carlton)
Ian Pullen (Monarch Beach Resort)
Jeremy Wilson (Double Tree)
Jim Samuels (Marriott Laguna Cliffs)

Ex-Officio Member:
City Manager or designee

N/A

Kelly Reenders

As Needed

Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Public Members:

Luke Boughen
Bob Elders
Jeff Howell
Rich Holt
Jennifer Rosales

N/A

Matt Sinacori
Conrad Lapinski

 

As needed: meet on
the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.
if held.

Youth Board

Students:

Gabriel Anderson
Aidan Castano
Conner Castano
Derek Chen
Daniel Powers
Matthew Rosenthal

 

Members-At-Large:

Lance Rzepiejewski
Samantha Chen

 

N/A

 

Monique Leon

 

Meet on 1st and 3rd

Thursdays of the month at 4:00 p.m.

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer