Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Commissions, Subcommittees & Boards

The City Clerk’s Department maintains a current list of City Boards, Commissions, Subcommittees, and Committees, their current vacancies and meeting dates and time, and coordinates all appointments to these positions. Applications for appointment should be filed in the City Clerk’s Department, 33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 203, Dana Point, 92629.

It is a prerequisite for appointment to any City Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee, that the applicant be a resident of the City and a registered voter.  See Municipal Code 2.06.030

To view Agendas or Minutes click on the name of the Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee below. 

Homeless Task Force

City Council Financial Review Committee
Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee Planning Commission Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Youth Board

Arts & Culture Commission Dana Point Destiny
Ad Hoc Committee
Water & Sewer Committee

City Council

 

View Current Agenda and Upcoming Events

 

View Past Agendas & Minutes

 

View City Council meeting broadcasting schedule 

 

Current Documents

 
NAME OF BOARD, COMMISSION, COMMITTEE, SUBCOMMITTEE OR TASK FORCE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE STAFF

MEETING FREQUENCY

Arts & Culture Commission

Public Members:

Nancy Jenkins
Janie Raub, Vice-Chair
Judith Nowland
Berenika Schmitz, Chair
Karin Schnell

N/A Kevin Evans
kevans@danapoint.org
Meets quarterly or as needed on
3rd 
Wednesdays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Homeless Task Force

Members:

Jens Christy
Michael Fox
Heather Johnston or designee
Jim Palmer or designee
Mary Perdue or designee
Al Scaduto
Margie Wakeham or designee

Scoeffel
Olvera (alt.)

Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org
Robert Sedita
rsedita@danapoint.org
Lt. Russ Chilton


 

As needed

Dana Point Destiny
Ad Hoc Committee

Public Members:

Marla Sherman Balmuth
John Collins
Norb Garrett
Brad Gross
Keegan Hicks
Donna Kalez
Russell Kerr
Joe Lovullo
Jim Miller
Jorge Olamendi
Jim Samuels
Jay Styles
Steve Zdrakas

Schoeffel
Olvera

Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org
Doug Chotkevys

 

As Needed

Financial Review Committee

Public Members:

Andrew DePrimio (appointed by Council 03-31-15)
Larry Rolapp (appointed by the City Mgr. 11-2-95)

Olvera
Tomlinson

Mike Killebrew
mkillebrew@danapoint.org
Beverly Brion
bbrion@danapoint.org
Doug Chotkevys

As Needed/
Annually

Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee

Public Members:

Richard Dietmeier
Brad Fowler
Bill Lane
Wayne Rayfield
Nyle Schafhauser

Olvera

Lisa Zawaski
lzawaski@danapoint.org

Meets on
4th Tuesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.

Planning Commission

Commissioners:

Liz Claus
April O'Connor, Chairwoman
Eric Nelson, Vice-Chairman
Scott McKhann 
Dannah (Danni) R. Murphy

N/A

Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org
John Tilton

 

Meets on
2nd and 4th
Mondays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Public Members:

Luke Boughen
Bill Cline
Bob Elders
Michael Leahy
Diana Orlando

N/A Brad Fowler
bfowler@danapoint.org
Matt Sinacori
Conrad Lapinski
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.
Water & Sewer Committee

Scoeffel
Olvera

Brad Fowler As Needed

Youth Board

Members
Matene Alikhani
Jared Chen
Skylar Clifford
Hailey De Poto
Emily Dodson
Cassidy Humphrey
Natasha Loayza
Madison Myers
Roberto Santana
Catherine Takata
Ariana Vargas

Members-At-Large
Lea Alcantara
Maite Garcia
Nathan Magee
David Santana
Loretta Sosa
 

N/A

Robert Sedita
rsedita@danapoint.org

Beginning: 10/16/2014
1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month at 4:00 p.m

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer
Last updated: 8/19/2015 11:29:20 AM