Commissions, Subcommittees & Boards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
The City Clerk’s Department maintains a current list of City Boards, Commissions, Subcommittees, and Committees, their current vacancies and meeting dates and time, and coordinates all appointments to these positions. Applications for appointment should be filed in the City Clerk’s Department, 33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 203, Dana Point, 92629.

It is a prerequisite for appointment to any City Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee, that the applicant be a resident of the City and a registered voter.  See Municipal Code 2.06.030

To view Agendas or Minutes click on the name of the Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee below.   Archived meeting videos/audio for the Arts & Culture Commission, Finance Review Committee and the Planning Commission are now available.  

Homeless Task Force

City Council Financial Review Committee
Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee Planning Commission Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Youth Board

Arts & Culture Commission  Parking and Circulation Oversight Task Force
Water & Sewer Committee Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)/DMO  

 

City Council

 

View Current Agenda and Upcoming Events

 

View Past Agendas & Minutes

 

View City Council meeting broadcasting schedule 

 

Current Documents

 
NAME OF BOARD, COMMISSION, COMMITTEE, SUBCOMMITTEE OR TASK FORCE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE STAFF

MEETING FREQUENCY

Arts & Culture Commission

Public Members:

Nancy Jenkins, Chairwoman
Janie Raub
Karin Schnell

Anthony Small, Vice-Chair

 

Ex-Officio Member:
Kimberly Williams

N/A Brian McClure
bmcclure@danapoint.org
Meets bi-monthly or as needed on
3rd 
Wednesdays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Disaster Council Mayor

Mark Denny

Mike Killebrew

Mike Rose

Aaron Rosen

Lt. Russ Chilton

OCFA Division Chief

As needed/

Annually

Homeless Task Force

Members:
Dana Point Chamber of Commerce

County of Orange

California State Parks

Dana Point Harbor Merchants Assoc.

Dana Point Planning Commission

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9934

Doheny Village Merchant Association

South Coast Water District

Wyatt
Tomlinson (alt.)

Kelly Reenders
kreenders@danapoint.org
Lt. Russ Chilton

Rachel Johnson


 

As needed

Financial Review Committee
Public Members:
Lester "Buck" Hill, Vice-Chair

Joseph Jaeger

William "Brian" Porter, Chair

Lawrence Rolapp

Gregory Wall



Mike Killebrew
mkillebrew@danapoint.org

Quarterly or As Needed

Meets on the 4th Tuesday of the month at 4:00 p.m.

Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee
Public Members:

Richard Dietmeier
Bill Lane
Wayne Rayfield
Nyle Schafhauser

Wyatt

Matt Sinacori

msinacori@danapoint.org

Lisa Zawaski
lzawaski@danapoint.org

Meets on
4th Tuesday of the month at 3:00 p.m. or as needed

Parking and Circulation Oversight Task Force

Planning Commissioner (Eric Nelson)

Traffic Improvement Sub. (Luke Boughen)

D.P. Business Member (Mike Powers)

D.P. Resident (Cindy Fleming)

Muller

Belinda Deines

bdeines@danapoint.org

Quarterly

Planning Commission
Commissioners:
Eric Nelson
Scott McKhann 
Roy Dohner, Vice-Chair

Dannah (Danni) R. Murphy, Chair

Mary Opel

N/A

Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org
Matt Schneider

 

Meets on
2nd and 4th
Mondays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)/Destination marketing Organization (DMO)

Public Members

Bruce Brainerd

Ian Pullen

Bill Reider

Jim Samuels

 

Ex-Officio Member:

City Manager or designee

N/A

Kelly Reenders

kreenders@danapoint.org

As Needed

Traffic Improvement Subcommittee
Public Members:
Luke Boughen, Chair

Jennifer Rosales
Bob Elders
Jeff Howell
Diana Orlando

N/A Matt Sinacori
Conrad Lapinski
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.
Water & Sewer Committee

Wyatt

Tomlinson

Mark Denny As Needed

Youth Board

Members
Gabriel Anderson

Aidan Castano

Conner Castano

Tristan Castano

Derek Chen

John Donello

Omar Garcia

Ashley Guzman

Nick Newkirk

Daniel Powers

Matthew Rosenthal

Lance Rzepiejewski

Josue Santana

Members-At-Large
Samantha Chen

Maite Garcia

Colin Powers

David Santana
 

N/A

Rachel Johnson
rjohnson@danapoint.org

Beginning: 10/16/2014
1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month at 4:00 p.m

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer